Important Dates

Invited Speakers


Technical Program [PDF]

April 26
7:30 - 16:00 Registration
8:15 - 8:30 Opening Remarks (Prof. Ümit Özgüner)
8:30 - 10:20 Session I: Nonlinear and Multiagent Systems (Chair: Andrea Serrani)
8:30 - 9:00 Prashant Mehta (UIUC), Coupled Oscillator Models in Estimation and Control,

9:00 - 9:30
Jianghai Hu (Purdue), A Distributed Algorithm for Network Localization Using Angle-Of-Arrival Information

9:30 - 10:00
Sourabh Bhattacharya (Iowa State University), Resilience in Networked Cyber-Robotic Systems

10:00 - 10:20
Eloy Garcia (AFRL), Cooperative Aircraft Defense from an Attacking Missile

10:20 - 10:35
Coffee Break

10:35 - 12:00
Session II: Energy Systems (Chair: Wei Zhang)

10:35 - 11:05
Antonio J. Conejo (OSU), Generation Investment Equilibria with Strategic Producers

11:05 - 11:35
Ian Hiskens (UMich), Modelling and Control of Highly Distributed Loads

11:35 - 12:00
Johanna Mathieu(UMich), Control of Thermostatic Loads Using Moving Horizon Estimation of Individual Load States

12:00 - 13:30
Lunch/Poster Session (Chair: Chin-Yao Chang)


Zhao Wang (Notre Dame), Real-Time Energy Market Price Volatility Analysis and Control


Feng Zhu (Notre Dame), On Passivity Analysis and Passivation of Feedback Interconnected Systems Using Passivity Indices


Jun Moon (UIUC), Linear-Quadratic Risk-Sensitive Mean Field Games


Mohammad Rasouli (UMich), Electricity Pooling Markets with Strategic Producers Possessing Asymmetric Information


Meng-Bi Cheng (OSU), Sliding Mode Boundary Control of Uncertain Distributed Parameter Dynamic Systems


Junbo Jing (OSU), Optimal Velocity Profile using Model Predictive Control Based on V2V Technology


Guchan Ozbilgin (OSU), Scaled Down Testing and Autonomous Parking


Sen Li (OSU), On Market-Based Coordination of Thermostatically Controlled Loads With User Preference


Christian Moya (OSU), Hierarchical Design for Demand-Side Primary Frequency Control


Junqiang Zhou (OSU), Control of Over-Actuated Constrained Systems with Application to High-efficiency Internal Combustion Engines

13:30 - 15:00
Session III: Nonlinear Control (Chair: Ümit Özgüner)

13:30 - 14:00
Andrea Serrani (OSU), The Geometry of Over-Actuated Systems: Application to Dynamic Control Allocation

14:00 - 14:30
Wei Lin (CWRU), New Results on Global Stabilization of a Class of Nonminimum-Phase Nonlinear Systems by Output Feedback

14:30 - 15:00
Mohamed Ali Belabbas (UIUC), Stability of Sparse Systems: Theory and Algorithms

15:00 - 15:15
Coffee Break

15:15 - 16:15
Student Session I: Economics and Game Theory (Chair: Tavafighi Hamidreza)

15:15 - 15:30
Seyed Rasoul Etesami (UIUC), Complexity of Equilibrium for Diffusion Game Over Social Networks

15:30 - 15:45
John Tadrous (OSU), Can Carriers Make More Profit While Users Save Money

15:45 - 16:00
Philip Brown (U. of Colorado - Boulder), Robust Toll Design: Influencing Selfish Behavior in Congestion Games with Unknown Price-Sensitive Users

16:00 - 16:15
Parinaz Naghizadeh (UMich), User Participation in Monopolistic Cyber-Insurance Market

16:15 - 16:25
Coffee Break

16:25 - 17:25
Student Session II: Nonlinear and Stochastic Systems (Chair: Arda Kurt)

16:25 - 16:40
Ali Khanafer (UIUC), Stability and Control of Infection Diffusion Dynamics Over Arbitrary Networks

16:40 - 16:55
Meng Xia (Norte Dame), Passivity and Dissipativity Analysis of a System and its Approximation

16:55 - 17:10
Engin Ozatay (OSU), Bayesian Traffic Light Parameter Tracking Based on Semi Hidden Markov Models

17:10 - 17:25
Vahideh Ghanbari (Notre Dame), Large-Scale Dissipative and Passive Control Systems and the Role of Symmetry

18:45 - 21:00
Dinner at Hunan House (by special registration)




April 27

8:30 - 9:50
Session IV: Networked Control Systems (Chair: Panos Antsaklis)

8:30 - 9:00
Michael Lemmon (Notre Dame), Forecasting Regime Shifts in Networked Dynamical Systems with Applications to the Development of Sustainable Infrastructure

9:00 - 9:30
Bruno Sinopoli (CMU), On the Security of Cyber-Physical Systems

9:30 - 9:50
Vincenzo Liberatore (CWRU), Networked Control over Non-Deterministic Channels

9:50 - 10:00
Coffee Break

10:00 - 11:10
Session V: Optimization and Optimal Control (Chair: Jianghai Hu)

10:00 - 10:30
Angelia Nedich (UIUC), Distributed Optimization over Directed Graphs

10:30 - 10:50
Sivakumar Rathinam (TAMU), Decision Making Algorithms for Unmanned Vehicles with Resource Constraints

10:50 - 11:10
Andreas Malikopoulos (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), A Duality Framework for Stochastic Optimal Control of Complex Systems

11:10 - 11:55
Student Session III: Game Theory and Applications (Chair: Ali Khanafer)

11:10 - 11:25
Abhishek Gupta (UIUC), Common Information based Markov Perfect Equilibria for Linear-Quadratic-Gaussian (LQG) Games with Asymmetric Information

11:25 - 11:40
Holly Borowski (U. of Corolado - Boulder), Learning Efficient Correlated Equilibria

11:40 - 11:55
Tavafoghi Hamidreza (UMich), Optimal Energy Procurement from a Strategic Seller with Private Renewable and Conventional Generation

11:55 - 12:00
Closing Remarks (Prof. Tamer Başar)

Talk Abstracts [ PDF ]

Social Events